Intestacy (Children of Assisted Reproductive Technology)
[…] intestacy law.
Held: The SSA’s reading is better attuned to the statute’s text and its design to benefit primarily those
supported by the deceased wage earner in his or her lifetime. Moreover, even if the SSA’s
longstanding interpretation is not the only reasonable one, it is at least a permissible construction
entitled to deference under Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837,
104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694. Pp. 2027 2034.
(a) Congress amended the Act in 1939 to provide that, as relevant here, “[e]very child (as defined in
section 416(e) of this title)” of a deceased insured individual “shall be entitled to a child’s insurance
benefit.” §412(d). Section 416(e), in turn, defines “child” to mean: “(1) the child or legally adopted
child of an individual, (2) a stepchild [under certain circumstances], and (3) ... the grandchild or step
grandchild of an individual or his spouse [under certain conditions].” Unlike § 416(e)(2) and (3), §
416(e)(1) lacks any elaboration of the conditions under which a child qualifies for benefits. Section
416(h)(2)(A), however, further addresses the term “child,” providing: “In determining whether an
applicant is the child or parent of [an] insured individual for purposes of this subchapter, the
Commissioner of Social Security shall apply [the intestacy law of the insured individual’s domiciliary
State].” An applicant who does not meet § 416(h)(2)(A)’s intestacy-law criterion may nonetheless
qualify for benefits under other criteria set forth in §416(h)(2)(B) and (h)(3), but respondent does