Infrastructure and Development in an Era of Extreme Weather Events: We Need the National Environmental Policy Act!
[…] Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 768 (2004); Robertson v. Method Valley Citizen Council, 490 U.S. 322, 349 (1989). 8 See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) (2012); see also 40 C.F.R. §§1502.1-1502.16 (2018). 9 40 C.F.R. §1508.18 (“Major Federal action includes actions with effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.”). 10 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (“significant” impact can be direct, indirect, or cumulative); id. at §1508.8 (defining effects as “direct” when caused by the action and occurring at the same time and location, and “indirect” when impact occur later, but are reasonably foreseeable). 11 Id. at §1508.14