Inclusion of Adoptees in Class Gifts to Issue: the Uncertainties and Incongruities of Probate Code Section 21115
[…] One might think that an equally clear, uniform rule would apply to the inclusion of adoptees in class gifts to issue under testamentary instruments. One would be mistaken. Instead, the question is—or at least may be—governed by a statute the applicability of which is uncertain and which in application can be ambiguous or lead to questionable results. That statute is Probate Code Section 21115, which provides in relevant part:


(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), . . . adopted persons . . . and the issue of these persons when appropriate to the class, are included in terms of class gift or relationship in accordance with the rules for determining relationship and inheritance rights for purposes of intestate succession.
(b) . . . In construing a transfer by a transferor who is not the adoptive parent, a person adopted by the adoptive parent shall not be considered the child of that parent unless the person lived while a minor (either before or after the adoption) as a regular member of the household of the adopting parent or of that parent's parent, brother, sister, or surviving spouse.5
II. A PRELIMINARY QUESTION: WAS THERE AN ADOPTION?

Before even reaching either the applicability or the application of Section 21115 to the inclusion of adoptees in class gifts to issue, a preliminary question always should be considered: Was there, in fact, an adoption?