Imposing mandatory sex offender probation conditions on youthful offenders.
[…] (a) The court may place a youthful offender under supervision on probation or in a community control program, with or without an adjudication of guilt, under such conditions as the court may lawfully impose for a period of not more than [six] years....

(b) The court may impose a period of incarceration as a condition of probation or community control....

(c) The court may impose a split sentence....

(d) The court may commit the youthful offender to the custody of the department for a period of not more than [six] years....

Section 948.30(1) (emphasis added) provides that, "for probationers...who are placed under supervision for [a] violation of [listed sexual offenses] the court must impose [a list of probation] conditions...." "Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation...." (1)

The question addressed here is which of the emphasized passages controls, the "in lieu of other criminal penalties" language in [section]958.04 or the "must impose" language in [section]948.30. In State v.