Imposing mandatory sex offender probation conditions on youthful offenders.
[…] The other cases establish what statutory language does not override the youthful offender statute. The trafficking statute states defendants convicted of trafficking "shall be sentenced" to the relevant mandatory prison term and fine. (13) Section 775.087(2) states qualifying defendants "shall be sentenced" to the applicable firearm mandatory prison term. The sentencing guidelines statute states the guidelines "shall be applied to all felonies, except capitol felonies...." (14) Section 784.07 states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person convicted of aggravated assault [or aggravated battery] of a law enforcement officers shall be sentenced to a minimum term of" imprisonment. (15) And [section]784.08(3) provides that, "[notwithstanding the provisions of s.948.01, adjudication of guilt or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, deferred, or withheld" for persons convicted of certain offenses against the elderly.