Immunity from Wrongful Death Liability: How Michels Fails to Compensate: Michels v. Danrad.
[…] (43)

      Damages arising under the survivorship statute are not defined. (44) For claims arising under Missouri's survivorship statute, courts have held that plaintiffs are "entitled to recover only such damages as accrued before [the decedent's] death and which he could have recovered had he survived." (45) This recovery may "includ[e] damages for physical and mental pain and suffering; loss of wages, if any, from the [event] until his death; and medical and hospital expenses resulting from the injuries sustained." (46)

      Under section 537.090, wrongful death claims under section 537.080 may seek "such damages as the trier of the facts may deem fair and just." (47) In addition to "pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death," claimants may also be awarded "the reasonable value of the services, consortium, companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and support of which those on whose behalf suit may be brought have been deprived by reason of such death." (48)

      Damages under Missouri's wrongful death statute are consistent with the "pecuniary loss rule," which is the majority rule for damages for wrongful death.