II. Persons Defined as Insureds
[…] The court also held that "a resident of the same household is one, other than a temporary or transient visitor, who lives together with others of the same house for a period of some duration, although he may not intend to remain there permanently."97

In Inman v. South Carolina Insurance Co.,98 the Court of Appeals held that a 28-year-old adult who "had for some time been a member of the household" of the insured's son-in-law, but who was not connected by blood, marriage, or adoption, was not a relative within the meaning of the Act.

C. Permissive Users

1. General

Section 38-77-30(7) requires liability coverage to be extended not only to the named insured when he operates the insured vehicle but also to "any person who uses with the consent, expressed or implied, of the named insured the motor vehicle to which the policy applies and a guest in the motor vehicle.or the personal representative of any of the above."99