I. How Long Does A Lien Last on A Private Improvement?
[…] The practitioner's problems do not end with compliance under Lien Law § 11. Lien Law § 11-b sets forth a further notice and filing requirement: In addition to serving the owner with a copy of the notice of lien, the lienor also must serve a copy upon the contractor or subcontractor with whom he or she has a contract.198 Moreover, a lienor having a direct contract with a subcontractor or a sub-subcontractor but not with a contractor shall also serve a copy of such notice by certified mail upon the contractor.199 Additionally (as is the case under Lien Law § 11), "[f]ailure to file proof of such . . . service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien."200 Hence, the practitioner must also serve a copy of the mechanic's lien upon the general contractor for the owner if he or she represents a sub-subcontractor or supplier.