I. How Long Does A Lien Last on A Private Improvement?
[…] Why wait 35 days?

Another case that highlights the mandatory strict filing requirements of Lien Law § 11 is United Lighting Inc. v. West Manor Constr. Corp.212 According to Judge Kern:

As an initial matter, answering defendant's cross-motion to dismiss plaintiff's first cause of action to foreclose on its mechanic's lien and recover under the surety bond is granted. Pursuant to Lien Law §§ 11 and 11-b, the lienor is required to serve a copy of the notice of lien upon the owner and contractor "[w]ithin five days before or thirty days after filing the notice of lien." It is well settled that strict compliance with Section 11's statutory requirements is mandated and courts do not have discretion to excuse non compliance. Westco Distribution Inc. v. Teclan Date Corp., 267 A.D.2d 173 (1st Dep't 1999); 146 W. 45th St. Corp v.