Human Resources
[…] In furtherance of federal public policy in favor of employee
collective bargaining, the Clayton Act immunizes certain types of
agreements among labor unions and their employees from antitrust
enforcement, including collective bargaining agreements on
compensation and other terms of employment and agreements to engage
in group boycotts—i.e., strikesin support of collective bargaining
negotiations.3 Federal law relatedly restricts the availability of
injunctions in cases challenging collective employee action with respect
to wages or other conditions of employment.4 Congress passed the
3. 15 U.S.C. §17. The Clayton Act provides, in relevant part, “Nothing
contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence
and operation of labor . . . organizations . . . ; nor shall such
organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal
combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust
laws.(Emphasis added).

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT