How Much Is Too Much? Trustee Compensation and an Analysis of California Rules of Court, Rule 7.776
[…] What's more, serving as trustee exposes the trustee to personal risk and liability, which can be daunting. It would be unreasonable for the trustee to accept the weight of these responsibilities and risks without being fairly compensated. But what amount of compensation is appropriate?

A prudent trustee should always begin the compensation inquiry with the trust instrument. What instructions were provided by the settlor? Probate Code section 15680 provides, "if the trust instrument provides for the trustee's compensation, the trustee is entitled to be compensated in accordance with the trust instrument."1 Unfortunately, few trust documents provide any specific guidance on how to calculate the trustee's compensation. In the authors' experience, it is rare for the trust instrument to specifically set forth the level of compensation the trustee is to receive.