How Much Is Too Much? Trustee Compensation and an Analysis of California Rules of Court, Rule 7.776
[…] The line is a fine one, but the trustee's fee becomes a breach of duty when it has not been earned. At that point, it becomes a taking by the trustee for the trustee's own profit, unconnected with the trust administration.

[Page 21]

The unusual position occupied by the determination and payment of the trustee's fee in the conflict of interest analysis is illustrated by Probate Code section 16004(c). Under this subdivision, "a transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust . . . is presumed to be a violation of the trustee's fiduciary duties." However, if the trustee and the beneficiary agree to the trustee's compensation, this presumption does not apply.4 The agreed-upon compensation can still be a violation of the trustee's duties, but—unlike other trustee-beneficiary transactions—it is not presumed to be a violation of the