A. Homicide
[…] Reckless homicide by operation of a boat is also a class F felony. S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-115 (2008). The year and a day rule written into both statutes was changed to a three year period effective August 31, 2001. See Subsection d. Causation, infra. Additionally, death caused by driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or other drugs is punishable by mandatory fine of $10,100 to $25,100 and imprisonment from 1 to 25 years, no part of which may be suspended. S.C. Code Ann. § 56-5-2945 (Supp. 2012).

In 1992, South Carolina enacted a new homicide offense, homicide by child abuse. S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-85 (2003). The statute proscribes "caus[ing] the death of a child under the age of 11 while committing child abuse or neglect, and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life." The offense is punishable by imprisonment for 20 years to life. Id. Subsections (A)(2) and (C)(2) of the statute provide a penalty of imprisonment from ten to 20 years for aiding or abetting child abuse or neglect resulting in death.