Hey Employer, Did You 'Notice' My Text Message?
[…] (2003).
5. Id. (“A friend who managed a local restaurant once complained to me
about the questionable work habits of his young employees. ‘They don’t call in to
say they’ll be late to a shift. They text me!’ My friend can now say that a court
shares his sentiment, at least when it comes to exercising rights under the Fa mily
and Medical Leave Act (FMLA).”).
6. See Nelson, supra note 3, at 613.
7. Family and Medical Leave Act Regulations: A Report on the Department
of Labor’s Request for Information, 72 Fed. Reg. 35,550, 35,552 (proposed June
28, 2007) (codified at 79 C.F.R. 825 (2016)).
8. Id. at 35,557.
9. 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2012).
10. Id. § 2654 (“The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as
are necessary to carry out subchapter I of this chapter and this subchapter not later
than 120 days after February 5, 1993.”); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.300825. 313.

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT