Hey Employer, Did You 'Notice' My Text Message?
[…] (“A friend who managed a local restaurant once complained to me about the questionable work habits of his young employees. ‘They don’t call in to say they’ll be late to a shift. They text me!’ My friend can now say that a court shares his sentiment, at least when it comes to exercising rights under the Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA).”). 6. See Nelson, supra note 3, at 613. 7. Family and Medical Leave Act Regulations: A Report on the Department of Labor’s Request for Information, 72 Fed. Reg. 35,550, 35,552 (proposed June 28, 2007) (codified at 79 C.F.R. 825 (2016)). 8. Id. at 35,557. 9. 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2012). 10. Id. § 2654 (“The Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out subchapter I of this chapter and this subchapter not later than 120 days after February 5, 1993.”); 29 C.F.R. §§ 825.300–825.313. 2017] COMMENT 915 element of notice—timing, content, and form. Part III analyzes the implications of the current state of the law on employers and employees.