A Gunman's Paradise: How Louisiana Shields Concealed Handgun Permit Holders While Targeting Free Speech and Why Other States Should Avoid the Same Misfire
[…] media was at least able to publicize the identities of unqualified
handgun permit holders and advocate for change in the North
Carolina permit system.
Copyright 2014, by MICHAEL J. LAMBERT.
1. Michael Luo, Guns in Public, and Out of Sight, N.Y. TIMES (Dec. 26,
2011), http://www.nytimes.com/2011/12/27/us/more-concealed-guns-and-some-
are-in-the-wrong-hands.html?pagewanted=all, archived at http://perma.cc/Q3CK
-JPE7. This story is based on an actual event that occurred in North Carolina in
2011. Id.
2. Id.
3. Id.
4. Id.
5. Id. See also N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 14-415.18(a1) (West 2013) (“The
sheriff of the county where the permit was issued or the sheriff of the county
where the person resides shall revoke a permit of any permittee who is
adjudicated guilty of or receives a prayer for judgment continued for a crime
which would have disqualified the permittee from initially receiving a permit.”).
A felony conviction of assault with a deadly weapon is a crime that would have
disqualified Ricky from initially receiving a permit; therefore, the sheriff should
have revoked Ricky’s permit after his conviction for assault with a deadly
weapon. Id. § 14-415.12(b)(1).
6. Luo, supra note 1.