14. BOND
[…] A. Kidnapping

B. Arson

C. Aggravated Assault

D. Burglary in any degree.

If at the time of the alleged kidnapping, arson, aggravated assault, or burglary the defendant had been convicted of, or was on bail, probation or parole for kidnaping, arson, aggravated assault, burglary, or any of the offenses listed in 14.11 A.-K. of this section, the magistrate cannot set bail.

14.13. Magistrates with a written designation from a superior court judge can set bond for some of the offenses in OCGA § 17-6-1(a).

Note: OCGA § 17-6-1 (h) states: “Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be imposed, a judge of the superior court by written order may delegate the authority provided for in this Code section to any judge of any court of inquiry within such superior court judge's circuit. However, such authority may not be exercised outside the county in which said judge of the court of inquiry was appointed or elected. The written order delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any time prior to the end of that one-year period.”