Future-Proofing Plural Antitrust Enforcement Models: Lessons From the United States and the European Union
[…] ment of Justice. The U.S. model of dual federal enforcement has led to situa-
tions where the two federal agencies expressed conflicting opinions on the
same matters.
3
1
Council Regulation 1/2003, art. 11(6), 2003 O.J. (L 1) 1, 11.
2
See, e.g., California v. Am. Stores Co., 495 U.S. 271, 284 (1990) (holding that California
could sue under federal antitrust laws and explaining that “[p]rivate enforcement of the [Clayton]
Act was in no sense an afterthought; it was an integral part of the congressional plan for protect-
ing competition”); 15 U.S.C. § 26 (“Any person, firm, corporation, or association . . . [may] sue
for and have injunctive relief . . . against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust
laws.”); 15 U.S.C. § 15c (granting parens patriae standing to state attorneys general).
3
An example is the intervention by the DOJ as amicus curiae in support of Qualcomm and
against the FTC in the latter’s monopolization case. See Christine P. Bartholomew, Playing