All is not forgiven - the application of CPLR 2001 to Mendon Ponds defects.
[…] (18) Once filed, the papers are date stamped by the clerk of court and assigned an index number. (19) The statute further requires that a fee shall be paid or "[s]uch filing shall not be accepted." (20) In addition to knowing what to file, the plaintiff also needs to know where to file and with whom. (21) Looking to CPLR 2102, the plaintiff is directed to file "with the clerk of the court in which the action is triable." (22) Once the clerk of the court is located, the plaintiff is deemed to have properly filed the papers as long as they are filed in "accordance with the rules of the chief administrator or any local rule or practice established by the court." (23) CPLR section 2102 further states that "[a] clerk shall not refuse to accept for filing any paper presented for that purpose ... " (24)

    Read together, CPLR sections 304 and 2102 seem to provide a simple road map for a plaintiff to follow when filing an action.