Florida workers' whistles are not silenced.
[…] Jenkins' complaint was dismissed by the trial court for Jenkins' failure to give Golf Channel written notice of his objections. The Fifth District reversed, holding that written notice is not a prerequisite to maintaining assistance or objection-based whistle-blower claims; it is a prerequisite of disclosure whistleblower actions only. Jenkins v. Golf Channel, 714 So. 2d 558 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998).

As stated above, [sections] 448.102 governs the types of claims which the act recognizes. Subsection 448.102(1) governing disclosure whistleblowing contains a written notice and opportunity to cure condition. The condition reads, "[h]owever, this subsection does not apply unless the employee has, in writing, brought the activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor or the employer and has afforded the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the activity, policy, or practice." F.S. [sections] 448.102(1) (emphasis added).

Section 448.103 of the act, captioned "Employee's remedy; relief," governs the procedural process and available remedies. Section 448.103(1) sets forth a limitations provision, a venue provision, and the debated written notice requirement.