Fiduciaries (and Others) Beware—an Over-reaching Release May Be Voidable
[…] Such defenses include, mistake, fraud, undue influence, duress, lack of consideration, and unconscionability.10 Enforcement of releases in favor of trustees is further restricted by well-established common law rules specifically governing contracts between fiduciaries (i.e., trustees, attorneys, directors, agents, and brokers) and their charges.11 In California, the common law rules limiting the efficacy of releases favoring fiduciaries, particularly trustees, are codified in Probate Code section 16464.12 Subdivision (b) of Probate Code section 16464, which restricts the enforcement of releases in favor of trustees against beneficiaries, reads in pertinent part as follows:

[Page 39]

(b) A release or contract is not effective to discharge the trustee's liability for breach of trust in any of the following circumstances:
(1) Where the beneficiary was under an incapacity at the time of the making of the release or contract.
(2) Where the beneficiary did not know of his or her rights and of material facts (A) that the trustee knew or reasonably should have known and (B) that the trustee did not reasonably believe that the trustee knew.
(3) Where the release or contract of the beneficiary was induced by improper conduct of the trustee.
(4) Where the transaction involved a bargain with the trustee that was not fair and reasonable.13
III. BURDEN OF PROOF

Where a trustee gains an advantage from a transaction with a beneficiary, the trustee is presumed to have breached a fiduciary duty.14 The presumption is rebuttable by the trustee.