AuthorBrownstein, Bettina E.
[…] Final settlement under North Carolina law occurs when amount proper government authority required to pay general contractor administratively fixed.

      In Cencomp Inc. v. Webcon Inc., (4) the North Carolina Court of Appeals affirmed a decision by the lower court denying the claims of subcontractors Cencomp and Ted Cihos against a payment bond obtained by the general contractor Webcon in connection with a city sewer line construction project, on the basis that they had not commenced their lawsuit within the time restrictions of Section 44A-28(b) of the North Carolina General Statutes, which states:

      No action on a payment bond shall be commenced after the expiration of the longer period of one year from the date on which the last of the labor was performed or material was furnished by the claimant, or one year from the day on which final settlement was made with the contractor. Under this statute of repose, as a condition precedent to any recovery, Cencomp and Cihos had the burden of proving that their claims were brought within the time constraints.