Federalism Limits on Article Iii Jurisdiction
[…] While this thesis may sound quite natural, the federal courts have apparently not thought it to be true.

An instructive case is United States v. Reasorfi The defendant was accused of forging securities in violation of 18 U.S.C. §513(a).(fn6) That

2

statute contains a requirement that the forged security be of "a legal entity . . . which operates in or the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce."(fn7) The defendant urged that because the commerce requirement was not met in her case, the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction.(fn8) The United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circut rejected this argument, stating that jurisdiction was granted by 18 U.S.C. §3231 -the