Federal Laws
[…] (C) [is] being regarded as having such an impairment (as described in paragraph (3)).16

D. Persons Protected by the RA

In general the RA protects three classes of employees:17 (1) federal employees (excluding airport security screeners);18 (2) employees of federal contractors;19 and (3) employees of employers who have received federal grants or who are in programs or activities conducted by any federal executive agency or the U.S. Postal Service.20 In addition, it covers students at educational institutions and patients at medical facilities that receive federal aid.21

The RA, 29 U.S.C. § 793(a), requires certain federal contractors and their subcontractors to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities." The coverage of the RA thus extends to subcontractors whose contracts with federal contractors for procurement of personal property and non-personal services exceed $10,000.22 Individuals claiming violations of this section may file complaints with the Department of Labor.23 The Secretary of