Federal criminal conspiracy.
[…] 3. Illegal Goal

      The second essential element in a federal conspiracy charge is that the conspiracy have an illegal goal.(34) The government must establish that the aim of the conspiracy was to defraud or hinder a lawful federal government objective (the defraud clause) or to violate a federal law (the offense clause).(35) Section 371's "defraud" clause broadly applies to "any conspiracy for the purpose of impairing, obstructing or defeating the lawful function of any department of [the Federal] Government."(36) The language of the defraud clause is "not confined to fraud as that term has been defined in the common law."(37) Furthermore, the Supreme Court's language in Hammerschmidt v.