Federal criminal conspiracy.
[…] It involves

    deliberate plotting to subvert the laws, educating and preparing the

    conspirators for further and habitual criminal practices. And it is

    characterized by secrecy, rendering it difficult of detection,

    requiring more time for its discovery, and adding to the importance of

    punishing it when discovered.(8)

    In addition to [sections] 371, there are specific provisions proscribing conspiracy in more than twenty federal statutes.(9) These provisions attach to the particular substantive offenses of the statute in which they appear. Section 371, on the other hand, applies generally to any conspiracy where the goal is to "commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States"(10) and proscribes any agreement to violate a civil or criminal federal law.(11)

    The essential features of a conspiracy--secrecy and concealment(12)--make conspiracies difficult to prosecute, especially if they are successful.