Family Law Presumptions and Passing Property at Death
[…] Section 852(a) was enacted in order to avoid the persistent problem of oral transmutations of property. For reasons that have been all too obvious over the years, the availability of oral transmutations of property has tempted family law litigants to raise claims that are unsupported by documentation and often difficult to believe. In any event, the Legislature understandably wanted to avoid the temptation to perjury that seemed to afflict litigants attempting to divide a marital estate in a dissolution proceeding. Paragraph (a) of Section 852 of the Family Code addressed the problem with the following language: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."

The first case to apply Section 852(a) in the context of a decedent was Estate of MacDonald,supra.