Fall 2001, pg. 246. Lessons from JD's Case.
[…] The adult statute, 15 MRSA 101-B, lists factors of competency, criminal responsibility, and abnormal mental condition, which tie in with 17-A MRSA §§ 38, 39, and 40. Other conditions to be assessed relate to issues in the case.(Fn5) Permissive examination is "for cause shown."
Further assessment depends on the initial assessment or a prolonged plea of not criminally responsible by reason of insanity.
The juvenile provision is facially broader-If it appears that a juvenile may be mentally ill..." [emphasis added]. "Mentally ill person" is defined in 34-B MRSA §3801(5)6 as "a person having a psychiatric or other disease which substantially impairs his mental health, including persons suffering from the use of drugs, narcotics, hallucinogens or intoxicants, including alcohol, but not including mentally retarded or sociopathic persons."
"If it appears" and "may be" suggest a lower standard than "for...
To continue reading
Request your trial