Thou Shall Not Strike: Religion-based Peremptory Challenges Under the Washington State Constitution
[…] Although Washington courts have yet to address the constitutionality of religion-based peremptory challenges, this Comment seeks to establish that such peremptory challenges violate Article I, § 11 of the Washington State Constitution.(fn9) The pertinent portion of that section provides that no person "shall ... be incompetent as a witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion . . . ."(fn10) Thus, notwithstanding the Supreme Court's refusal to directly rule on whether religion-based peremptory challenges violate the Equal Protection Clause, Article I, § 11 of the Washington State Constitution appears to provide independent state constitutional grounds for resolving the