F. Your Right to Be Free from Cruel and Unusual Punishment
[…] But in Berryhill v. Schriro, 137 F.3d 1073 (8th Cir. 1998), a court rejected the Eighth Amendment claim of a plaintiff who was briefly touched on the buttocks by prison staff in an attempt to embarrass him, without any accompanying sexual advances.

You can bring a claim for commission of a sexual act under the PLRA even if it does not result in physical injury. For purposes of this exception, 18 U.S.C. § 2246 defines a sexual act as follows:

A. contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and...contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight;
B. contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus;
C. the penetration, however slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or
D. the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.

For more on the PLRA's physical injury requirement that applies in cases that do not involve sexual assault, read Chapter Four, Section C.

Rape and...

Get this document and AI-powered insights with a free trial of vLex and Vincent AI

Get Started for Free