F. Lofts Lofts
[…] Section 286(6) of the MDL permits Loft Law tenants to make improvements to the unit and sell the improvements to an incoming tenant after first offering the improvements "to the owner for an amount equal to their fair market value."624 The estate of a tenant governed by the Loft Law is also entitled to profit from the sale of improvements made under MDL § 286(6). 625

Coverage under the Loft Law is "governed by statute and may not be created or destroyed by laches, waiver and estoppel."626 Landlords...

To continue reading