F. Foreclosure Proceedings Foreclosure Proceedings
[…] Some courts have held that foreclosure does not affect tenancies for a term of three years or less. Because leases for terms of three years or less need not be recorded under the filing statute,2069 the tenant is unlikely to know of the notice of pendency.2070 Under CPLR 6501, "[a] person whose conveyance or encumbrance is recorded after the filing of [a notice of pendency] is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as a party." The term "conveyance" includes any lease with a term longer than three years.2071 Nearly a century ago, the Court of Appeals defined an "encumbrance" as "[a]ny right existing in another to use the land, or whereby the use by the owner is restricted."2072 Under CPLR 6501, parties in possession