Exploring how municipal boards can settle appeals of their land use decisions within the framework of the Massachusetts open meeting law.
[…] B. Introduction to the OML Applicable to Land Use Decisions and Appeals

    In Massachusetts, as in many jurisdictions, the actions of public bodies, like the Board or its committees, have for years been subject to the OML. (13) In Massachusetts, the OML has been applied to local land use decision-making--such as variances, extensions of non-conforming uses, and special permits--by a zoning board of appeals or other zoning decision-making body. (14) The OML was most recently reviewed and revised, with new portions becoming effective on July 1, 2010.

    More specifically, chapter 30A, section 18 of the Massachusetts General Laws defines a "public body"--to which the OML applies--as "a multiple-member board, commission, committee or subcommittee within the executive or legislative branch or within any county, district, city, region or town, however created, elected, appointed or otherwise constituted, established to serve a public purpose." (15) Section 20 of the same statute requires that "all meetings of a public body shall be open to the public."