Expert Witness Discovery in Family Law Matters: Part I
[…] II. Applicability of Expert Witness Discovery In Family Law Matters

Expert witness discovery is set forth in California Code of Civil Procedure sections 2034.210, et seq., as part of the Civil Discovery Act. Under Family Code section 210, "... the rules of practice and procedure applicable to civil actions generally ... apply to, and constitute the rules of practice and procedure in, proceedings under this code." "Accordingly, the provisions of the Civil Discovery Act-including those provisions that govern the time for completion of discovery (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.010 et seq.)-apply to [family law] proceedings."2

III. Making The Demand

A demand for exchange of expert witness information is made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.210. A demand "that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other's expert trial witnesses ... " can be made by any party to the proceeding after the initial trial date has been set.3 The information to be exchanged consists of a "list containing the name and address of any natural person, including one who is a party, whose oral or deposition testimony in the form of an expert opinion