Expert Witness Discovery in Family Law Matters: Part Ii
[…] Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.410, the deposition of an expert witness may be noticed and taken upon "receipt of an expert witness list from a party...". The rules applicable to taking the oral or written deposition of a witness2 are applicable to expert witnesses, except as specifically provided in the statutes governing expert witness discovery.

A. Deposition Location

The location of the deposition is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.420. That section provides an expert's deposition "shall be taken at a place that is within 75 miles of the courthouse where the action is pending." Upon a showing of an exceptional hardship, a more distant location can be used. For the party taking the deposition, this is an important rule. Instead of your client paying you to travel to the expert, the designating party will need to pay for their expert to come to you.