Exclusive Dealing and Exclusive Appointments
[…] services of, or enter into a trademark license with, a competitor of its
franchisor is, in the usual case, enforceable under the antitrust laws.
Similarly, a requirement that the franchisee offer goods or services at a
franchised location only under the franchisor’s mark raises no antitrust
issues under normal circumstances.
1. Exclusive Dealing, Generally
An exclusive dealing contract involves an agreement to conduct
business only with a particular supplier and to refuse to deal in the
products of the supplier’s competitors. Exclusive dealing arrangements
may be challenged under Sections 1 or 2 of the Sherman Act1 or
Section 3 of the Clayton Act2 in private litigation. Exclusive dealing
1. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1, 2.
2. 15 U.S.C. § 14. Section 3 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the
course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for
sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other
commodities, whether patented or unpatented, for use,
consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT