EVALUATING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OF MUNICIPAL ELECTED OFFICIALS: A STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL ANALYSIS.
[…] (33) While she could have been disqualified, the remaining votes could have been made for valid reasons; thus, it was improper to invalidate the entire City Council's vote and order a new public hearing. (34)

    2. S.D.C.L. SECTION 6-1-17

      Shortly after the South Dakota Supreme Court set forth this new, hyper-rigid rule by which to evaluate an elected municipal official's potential conflicts of interest, the South Dakota Legislature enacted section 6-1-17 of the South Dakota Codified Laws, which provides:

      No county, municipal, or school official may participate in discussing or vote on any issue in which the official has a conflict of interest. Each official shall decide if any potential conflict of interest requires such official to be disqualified from participating in discussion or voting. However, no such official may participate in discussing or vote on an issue if the following circumstances apply: (1) The official has a direct pecuniary interest in the matter before the governing body; or

      (2) At least two-thirds of the governing body votes that an official has an identifiable conflict of interest that should prohibit such official from voting on a specific matter.

      If an official with a direct pecuniary interest participates in discussion or votes on a matter before the governing body, the legal sole remedy is to invalidate that official's vote. (35)

      Section 6-1-17 was drafted and passed in direct response to Hanig out of concern that the Supreme Court's holding was too broad.