Evaluating the Constitutionality of Proposals to Allow Non-unanimous Juries to Impose the Death Penalty in Georgia
[…] Each of the two most recent sessions of the Georgia General Assembly saw the introduction of legislation that would have allowed non-unanimous juries to impose the death penalty on a defendant convicted of a capital crime. The proposals ultimately failed, but given the strong sentiments of their supporters,29 similar proposals are likely to be introduced in upcoming sessions.

A. House Bill 185

In January 2007, House Majority Whip Barry Fleming introduced House Bill 185.30 The bill proposed allowing judges to impose a

25. Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-31 (2008). ("Where, upon a trial by jury, a person is convicted of an offense which may be punishable by death, a sentence of death shall not be imposed unless the jury verdict includes a finding of at least one statutory aggravating circumstance and a recommendation that such sentence be imposed.")- For a complete list of statutory aggravating circumstances, see id. § 17-10-30(a). But see David McCord, An Open Letter to Governor George Ryan Concerning How to Fix the Death Penalty System, 32 loy. U. CHI. l.J. 451, 453 (2001) (arguing that "[aggravating factors in every jurisdiction are over-inclusive," making defendants guilty of less egregious crimes eligible for the death penalty, thus undermining the equality in sentencing mandated by Furman).

26. Ga. Code Ann. § 17-10-31(c) (2009) ("If the jury is unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to sentence, the judge shall dismiss the jury and shall impose a sentence of either life imprisonment or imprisonment for life without parole.").

27. Id.

28. Ben Smith & Bill Rankin, 10, Not 12, Jurors Would Decide Death Under Bill, atlanta J.-Const., Mar. 20,2008, at ID.

29. See discussion infra Part n. A.

30. Carlos Campos, Bill: 9 Jurors to Give Death, atlanta J.-Const., Jan. 30, 2007, at 1A; H.B. 185, 149th Gen. Assem., Reg.