Ethical Issues in Advertising for Tax Attorneys
[…] This article presents an analysis of three important and unique ethical criteria tax lawyers must consider when advertising by reviewing and comparing overlapping rules in Title 31 CFR, Subtitle A, Part 10 ("Circular 230"),3 the California Rules of Professional Conduct, and other federal rules.

A. Circular 230 Section 10.30

Section 10.30(a)(1) of Circular 230 provides the general rule related to restrictions on advertising and solicitation, but in actuality encompasses two sub-components.

First, Section 10.30(a)(1) is the rule familiar to most attorneys, in that no communication or solicitation can contain a "false, fraudulent, or coercive statement or claim; or a misleading or deceptive statement or claim." On its face Section 10.30(a)(1) appears similar to California Rule 1-400(D)(2)4 and (5),5 American Bar Association ("ABA") Model Rules 7.16 and 7.3,7 and section 6157.1 of the California Business & Professions Code.8 The striking similarities then beg the question - to what extent can a tax