Ethical Issues in Advertising for Tax Attorneys
[…] The second sub-component of Section 10.30(a)(1) contains additional restrictions, including those on Enrolled Agents ("EA's"), Registered Tax Return Preparers ("RTRP's"), or Enrolled Retirement Plan Agents ("ERPA's") from using the term "certified" in their advertisements. Beyond the restrictions on using "certified," EA's, RTRP's, and ERPA's are also prohibited under Section 10.30(a)(1) from implying they have an employer/employee relationship with the IRS.14

Section 10.30 can be broken into two further sub-parts: (1) uninvited solicitations; and (2) fees. First, Section 10.30(a)(2) provides that no practitioner can "make, directly or indirectly an uninvited written or oral solicitation of employment in matters related to the IRS". Furthermore, Section 10.30(c) prohibits a practitioner from persisting "in attempting to contact a prospective client if the prospective client has made it known to the practitioner that he or she does not desire to be solicited." These provisions are analogous to ABA Model Rule 7.3(b)(1).15

[Page 11]

Second, Section 10.30(b)-(c) controls what, and how, fee information can be advertised.