Establishing Liability
[…] Establishing Liability

AuthorErnesto Sanchez
Pages297-311
297
EST ABL IS HIN G LI A BI LI T Y
§ 26.1 INTRODUCTION
A foreign sovereign defendant that the FSIA does not ultimately immunize will qualify as
the equivalent of a private defendant for purposes of establishing liability.1 is legal frame-
work directly aects what substantive law governs the determination of liability, crystallizes the
causes of action a plainti can raise, inuences pretrial discovery, and works in tandem with the
FSIA’s provision for default judgments.
§ 26.2 PERTINENT STATUTORY TEXT
28 U.S.C. § 1606 mandates:
As to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign state is not entitled to immunity
under section 1605 or 1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in the same
manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . .2
§ 26.3 GOVERNING LAW AND CAUSES OF ACTION
To bring a claim under the FSIA, a plainti only needs to determine if, subject to an interna-
tional agreement to which the United States is a party, a cause of action—state or federal—