Establishing Credit Rights from Applicant's Third-party Settlement
[…] AuthorGREGORY F. JOHNSEN, ESQ.
Establishing Credit Rights from Applicant's Third-Party Settlement

GREGORY F. JOHNSEN, ESQ.

Sherman Oaks, California

So you have participated in a third-party action that has resolved or have learned that the applicant has obtained a settlement, judgment, or award in a third-party action. Now what? What does this information mean for the workers' compensation case?

A recovery by an applicant/claimant in a third-party action will generally afford the employer/workers' compensation carrier credit rights against future compensation obligations.

Labor Code section 3861 provides:

The appeals board is empowered to and shall allow, as a credit to the employer to be applied against his liability for compensation, such amount of any recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment, as has not theretofore been applied to the payment of attorneys' fees, pursuant to the provisions of Sections 3856, 3858, and 3860 of this code, or has not been applied to reimburse the employer.

It sounds simple and straightforward, and it should be. Unfortunately, that is not always the case.

Overview

Labor Code section 3861 creates the employer's statutory right to credit. Credit is allowed and may be applied as to all future workers' compensation obligation.