"Equal exposure" brews frustration for employees: court filters personal comfort doctrine through workers' compensation amendments.
[…] (27) Johme's manager stated in the report that Johme was "making coffee in the kitchen, turned to put [coffee] grounds in [the] trash, twisted [her] ankle and fell off [her] shoe, fell backwards and landed on [the] floor." (28) Emergency room records indicate "Johme reported [tripping] at work because of the shoes she was wearing." (29) At the time of the fall, the kitchen's floor was not irregular or hazardous. (30)

    Johme filed a claim for benefits under workers' compensation. (31) Missouri Revised Statutes section 287.120 provides that:

    Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of the employee's employment. Any employee of such employer shall not be liable for any injury or death for which compensation is recoverable under this chapter and every employer and employees of such employer shall be released from all other liability whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person[.] (32) The definitions contained in section 287.020 explain:

    (2) An injury shall be deemed to arise out of and in the course of the employment only if:

    (a) It is reasonably apparent, upon consideration of all the circumstances, that the accident is the prevailing factor in causing the injury; and