Entitlement, Nature, and Duration of Alimony/Support
[…] Entitlement, Nature, and Duration of Alimony/Support
Jurisdiction | Maryland |
III. ENTITLEMENT, NATURE, AND DURATION OF ALIMONY/SUPPORT
A. Entitlement to Alimony
The statutes conferring on the court jurisdiction to award alimony are as follows:
Family Law § 1-203(d) provides:
An equity court shall hear and determine a case of alimony in as full and ample a manner as a case for alimony could be heard and determined by the Ecclesiastical Courts of England.
Family Law § 1-201(b) provides:
An equity court has jurisdiction over:
. . .
(2) alimony . . .
Family Law § 11-101 provides:
(a) The court may award alimony:
(1) on a bill of complaint for alimony; or
(2) as a part of a decree that grants:
(i) an annulment;
(ii) a limited divorce; or