Employment Law
[…] The new provision applies to employees who meet the requirements of the executive, managerial, professional or outside sales exemptions pursuant to any IWC Wage Order or the overtime exemption for computer software professionals under Labor Code section 515.5. Of course, employers must continue to include the total hours worked by non-exempt employees on the itemized wage statements for each pay period.

[Page 1]

Employers Restricted from Considering Certain Juvenile Criminal Records

AB 1843 expanded Labor Code section 432.7's restrictions on what inquiries employers may make regarding the criminal history of applicants for employment. Employers are now prohibited from asking applicants about, or considering information relating to, "an arrest, detention, process, diversion, supervision, adjudication, or court disposition that occurred while the person was subject to the process and jurisdiction of juvenile court law."