Employer Liability and Potential Penalties
[…] Employer Liability and Potential Penalties

AuthorCharles M. Miller/Daniel Brown/Marcine Anne Seid
ProfessionFounding partner of the Miller Law Offices, Studio City, California/Partner in Fragomen, Del Rey, Bernsen & Loewy LLP's Washington, D.C./Principal attorney of the Seid Law Group, Palo Alto, California
Pages19-60
19
2
2.01 INTRODUCTION
In 1986, the Immigration Reform and Control Act (IRCA) was passed by Congress, and
its employment verication requirements were incorporated into the Immigration and
Nationality Act (INA) in section 274A, 8 U.S.C. § 1324a. IRCA reformed the immigra-
tion law by making it unlawful for an employer to “hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee,
for employment in the United States an alien1 knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien
with respect to such employment.”2 The statute also makes it unlawful for an employer to
“continue to employ the alien in the United States knowing the alien is (or has become)
an unauthorized alien with respect to such employment.”3 An employer undergoing a