AuthorBlaner, Kathleen L.
[…] In 1991, 28 states considered but did not enact restrictive legislation of this type. (15) The same year, four states considered rules changes, but only two--New York and Delaware--put them into effect. Two states--Florida and Texas--in 1990 enacted changes that appeared likely to place heavy restrictions on the availability of protective orders, particularly in product liability litigation. (16)

Section 69.081(4) of the Florida statute states:

(4) Any portion of an agreement or contract which has the purpose or effect of concealing a public hazard, any information concerning a public hazard, or any information which may be useful to members of the public in protecting themselves from injury which may result from the public hazard, is void, contrary to public policy, and may not be enforced. Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 76a states that "court records ... are presumed to be open to the general public," and it defines "court records" as, among other things, "discovery, not filed of record, concerning matters that have a probable adverse effect upon the general public health and