Emerging physician and organization liabilities under managed health care.
[…] The court found that the Kaiser plan, while incorporating those financial incentives, in no way suggested that individual doctors refrain from recommending whatever diagnostic procedures or treatments might be required by the standard of care.

    Various state statutes also legitimize the effort to control health care costs with financial risk sharing arrangements between individual doctors and the plans themselves. One example is found in the California Business and Professions Code, Section 16770(a) of which states: "It is the intent of the legislature that the citizens of this state receive high-quality health coverage in the most efficient and cost-effective manner possible."(3)

    With that public policy background, defense counsel must-seek, by way of motion in limine or other pretrial proceedings, to eliminate the financial issues from the case and to refocus on standard of care.