ELIGIBLE REFINER OIL ROYALTY-IN-KIND PROGRAM
[…] D. This pilot has been nominated as a National Performance Review Laboratory and, if designated, reports will be filed with the Office of the Vice President.

II. BACKGROUND

1. Pertinent Statutory Provisions

a. Statutory authority for onshore Federal leases: The oil RIK program is authorized by the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (MLA), as amended (30 U.S.C. § 192).

MLA states: "...inasmuch as the public interest will be served by the sale of royalty oil to refineries not having their own source of supply for crude oil, the Secretary of the Interior, when he determines that sufficient supplies of crude oil are not available in the open market to such

[Page 17B-2]

refineries, is authorized and directed to grant preference to such refineries, in the sale of oil under the provisions of this section, for processing in such refineries and not for resale in kind, and in so doing may sell to such refineries at private sale at not less than the market price any royalty oil accruing or reserved to the United States under leases issued pursuant to this chapter...."

b. Statutory authority for offshore Federal leases: The oil RIK program is authorized by the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA) of August 7, 1953, as amended (43 U.S.C. § 1334, 1353).