Contested elections as secret weapon: legislative control over judicial decision-making.
[…] In Part IV, we will examine whether the Act exceeds the General Assembly's statutory rulemaking powers. And in Part V, we will conclude by restating the larger context, including the political realities, of the inter-branch battle.

  2. PUBLIC CHAPTER NO. 498

    On the last day of the 2011 regular legislative session, May 20, the Tennessee General Assembly passed Public Chapter No. 498, which purported to overrule Hannan by adopting the Celotex standard for summary judgment. (26) The operative section of the Act creates a new section of the Tennessee Code Annotated, section 20-16-101, which reads as follows:

    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment if it:

    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim; or

    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the nonmoving party's claim. (27)