Education Under Fire?: an Analysis of Campus Carry and University Autonomy in Georgia
[…] Additionally, O.C.G.A. § 16-11-127.1 outlines exceptions where weapons are not authorized on college campuses, including student housing, athletic events, childcare centers, spaces used for high school instruction, faculty and administrative offices, and locations where disciplinary hearings are conducted.22 To carry a handgun on a college campus, the carrier must have a license and the handgun must be concealed.23 O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173 states that "no . . . agency, board, . . . school district, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly . . . shall regulate in any manner . . . [t]he possession, ownership, transport, [or] carrying . . . of firearms or other weapons." O.C.G.A. § 16-11-173 plays a central role in the campus carry scheme even though it was part of the Georgia Code before.