Don t Fence Me In: Louisiana s Fourth Circuit Expands
[…] Page113

BRelevant Law
1. Article 693 and Prior Law That Influenced Article 693

Louisiana, like other civil law jurisdictions, grants a legal servitude of passage across neighboring lands to an enclosed estate.16There are two types of legal servitudes for a right of passage in Louisiana: the indemnified right of passage and the gratuitous right of passage. Louisiana Civil Code article 689 defines the indemnified right of passage and provides that "[t]he owner of an estate that has no access to a public road may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road."17 The enclosed estate must utilize the shortest route to exercise passage, and the estate burdened by the passage must be indemnified.18

The gratuitous right of passage is defined in Louisiana Civil Code article 694, which provides that: