Disclaimer of Warranties; Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act; Third Party Beneficiaries under § 2-318
[…] Problem 8-2. A used car dealer sells a car with an express warranty that the seller will repair any
defect to the transmission that arises during the next 90 days. The transmission fails after 120
days. Does the buyer have a claim?
8.1.2. Statutory Disclaimer of Warranties and Statutory Prohibitions. Some jurisdictions
have enacted nonuniform warranty statutes providing that either (1) an implied warranty is not
given in certain transactions, or (2) an implied warranty may not be disclaimed in certain
transactions. An example of the former is Montana Code Annotated § 30-2-316(3), which
provides:
(d) in sales of cattle, hogs, sheep, or horses, there are no implied warranties, as defined in
this chapter, that the cattle, hogs, sheep, or horses are free from sickness or disease;
103
(e) in sales of any seed for planting (including both botanical and vegetative types of
seed, whether certified or not), there are no implied warranties, as defined in this chapter,
that the seeds are free from disease, virus, or any kind of pathogenic organisms.
If you were a buyer of cattle in Montana, it would be important to know that the default rule is
that you are not getting an implied warranty. You could then bargain for an express warranty.
An example of the latter is 9A Vermont Statutes Annotated § 2-316(5):
(5) The provisions of subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section shall not apply to sales of
new or unused consumer goods or services. Any language, oral or written, used by a seller
or manufacturer of consumer goods and services, which attempts to exclude or modify
any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose or to
exclude or modify the consumer's remedies for breach of those warranties, shall be
unenforceable. For the purposes of this section, "consumer" means consumer as defined
in chapter 63 of Title 9.