A review of the revised disciplinary process under Circular 230.
[…] This article briefly reviews the changes to Circular 230 and presents a roadmap of the disciplinary process under [section][section] 10.50-10.89. These sections cover the procedural rights and practices that exist once the OPP, contacts a practitioner. The discussions are based on Circular 230 and the amendments found in the preamble to the regulations (TD 9359).

Background

Regulations, published as Circular 230 (31 CFR Part 10), govern practice before the IRS. Section 10.2(d) states that practice before the IRS encompasses all matters connected with a presentation to the Service, its employees, or officers that relate "to a taxpayer's rights, privileges, or liabilities under laws or regulations administered by the Internal Revenue Service." The presentations include (but are not limited to) preparing and filing documents, communicating and corresponding with the IRS, and representing a client at hearings, conferences, and meetings. In addition, written tax advice is considered practice under [section] 10.2(a)(4).