What You Should Know about Direct-to-Consumer Advertising of Prescription Drugs.
[…] This requirement, referred to as the "brief summary," is explained in the regulations and in FDA guidance documents.

  2. Regulations

    1. General

      While the FDCA is unclear as to what constitutes "advertising," the regulations clearly distinguish between "labeling" and "advertising." Labeling, subject to strict and extensive regulation, is addressed in 21 C.F.R. [sections] 201 and is beyond the scope of this article. Advertising is covered by 21 C.F.R. [sections] 202.1, which is the primary regulation directed at pharmaceutical product advertising.

      Section 202.1(1)(1) states that it applies to all advertisements for prescription drugs, including "advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and other advertisements broadcast through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems." In contrast, Section 202.1(1)(2) provides a list of items (from brochures to references to calendars) "for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information" from the manufacturer or distributor which constitute "labeling."