Does it make a difference? Granting public employees the right to collectively bargain: Independence-National Education Ass'n v. Independence School District.
[…] (24) The Missouri Supreme Court agreed that the then-existing case law should be overturned and held that all Missouri employees, both public and private, have the right to collectively bargain. (25) Further, the court held that agreements made between employees and public employers were not subject to unilateral rescission by the employer. (26)

  3. LEGAL BACKGROUND

    In 1945, Missouri's voters approved the state's current constitution, including article I, section 29 (hereinafter "section 29") which ensures "[t]hat employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." (27) While this section of the constitution was ensnared in considerable debate, (28) voters eventually passed this rather facially uncomplicated provision.